Generator Installs(813) 565-2990
Home › What Generator Installation Costs in Hillsborough County

What Generator Installation Costs in Hillsborough County

What goes into a quote.

Request a free quoteCall (813) 565-2990

We don't set prices and we won't guess at one. Here is what changes the price so you can read a quote.

The size of the generator and the length of the electrical and gas runs are the big ones. The transfer switch, the pad, the permit and a propane tank add in.

Get the quote in writing. It should show the contractor's Florida license number.

Electrician working in a circuit breaker panel

What goes into it

  • Generator size
  • Fuel type
  • Transfer switch
  • Pad
  • Electrical and gas runs
  • Permit and inspections
  • Warranty

How it goes

  1. Get two or three written quotes.
  2. Check each license number.
  3. Compare them line by line.
  4. Ask about warranty terms.

Want a quote? It only takes a few minutes.

Call (813) 565-2990Send the form

Cost questions, answered fast

The prices on this page are published ranges from other websites. They are not our prices, not a quote and not an offer. The company you hire sets the real price.

How much does a whole house generator cost installed?

HomeGuide says a whole house generator costs $6,000 to $11,000 installed. The unit is $3,000 to $6,000. Labor is $3,000 to $5,000. Long runs or units over 20 kW run $9,500 to $24,000. Those are national numbers, not Hillsborough County prices.

How much does each generator size cost?

HomeGuide lists unit prices, without install: 13 to 16 kW at $3,000 to $4,500, and 17 to 20 kW at $4,000 to $6,000. 22 to 25 kW is $4,500 to $12,000. 30 to 48 kW is $10,000 to $16,000. It says 13 to 20 kW usually runs a home up to 3,000 square feet.

What extras add to the cost?

HomeGuide lists a transfer switch at $600 to $2,500, a concrete pad at $150 to $400, and a propane tank at $400 to $1,800. Permits run $80 to $450. Wiring is $6 to $8 per foot. Gas line is $12 to $25 per foot in its table, and $15 to $50 or more in its text.

How much does it cost to run a generator?

HomeGuide says $30 to $170 a day to run one all day, depending on size and fuel. A 20 kW unit on natural gas is $30 to $40 a day. On propane it is $150 to $170. Fuel prices where you live change this.

Do I need a permit to install a generator in Hillsborough County?

Yes. The county's checklist says a Florida EC or ER licensed contractor applies for the electrical permit on HillsGovHub. Two inspections are required: rough-in and final. If your home is in a city with its own building department, like Plant City, check with that office.

Does a generator installer need a Florida license?

Yes. Hillsborough County says a Florida EC or ER licensed contractor files the electrical permit. Gas and propane lines need their own licensed work, and the county asks for a fuel gas permit or a note that gas is done by others. Ask for license numbers and check them at myfloridalicense.com.

When is hurricane season in Florida?

NOAA says the Atlantic hurricane season runs from June 1 to November 30. In an average season, from 1991 to 2020, there were 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes. Individual seasons can be very different.

Generator prices from public sources

Published unit prices by generator size, not installed. These are not our prices or any contractor's prices.
Generator sizeUnit price, not installed
13 to 16 kW (home under 1,500 sq ft)$3,000 to $4,500
17 to 20 kW (1,500 to 3,000 sq ft)$4,000 to $6,000
22 to 25 kW (3,000 to 5,000 sq ft)$4,500 to $12,000
30 to 48 kW (large home)$10,000 to $16,000
Published national totals for a whole house standby generator (HomeGuide).
JobRange
Unit$3,000 to $6,000
Installation$3,000 to $5,000
Total installed$6,000 to $11,000
Total, long runs or over 20 kW$9,500 to $24,000
Published ranges for parts of a generator job (HomeGuide).
ItemRange
Automatic transfer switch$600 to $2,500
Electrical wiring, per foot$6 to $8
Gas line, per foot (table)$12 to $25
Gas line, per foot (text)$15 to $50+
Concrete pad$150 to $400
Propane tank$400 to $1,800
Permits$80 to $450
Published daily cost to run a standby generator all day (HomeGuide). Local fuel prices change it.
Fuel7 kW15 kW20 kW
Natural gas$10 to $20$22 to $32$30 to $40
Propane$60 to $70$145 to $165$150 to $170

Prices are national and use no Florida adjustment. HomeGuide lists two ranges for gas line cost, so both are shown. The contractor you talk to sets the real price and must show Florida license numbers. We checked these pages on October 31, 2026.

Generator installation cost estimator

Pick a generator size and how hard the install is. You get a range from the published prices above.

Your job

Choose your options to see a range.

Estimate only. The range starts from HomeGuide's unit price for your size and adds its install range. Some units come with a transfer switch, so check that box only if yours doesn't. Gas lines and wiring by the foot are not included. Use a licensed Florida contractor's written quote for a real price. It is not a quote or an offer, and it does not use prices from your town.

Where these numbers come from

Questions people ask

Why are quotes so different?

Size, fuel, distances and what is included all vary.

Should the quote include the permit?

Ask. A licensed electrical contractor files it in Hillsborough County.

How do I check the license?

Look it up at myfloridalicense.com.

Related

Talk to a local company today.

Call (813) 565-2990Send the form
Call (813) 565-2990